MHS Home

 

 

Honor Roll

of 

375

U.S. Armed Forces Veterans

who attended

Morocco High School
 

Those in bold red print made the ultimate sacrifice with their lives.

[*] Asterisk students finished their education at another time or place due to leaving school to fight the war

 

Note:  If you are a veteran, or know of others who have served, and are not on the following listing,

 please send that information (or corrections) to the webmaster or Historian Judy Schultz  for posting

on this page.

Updated:6/5/2017

 

 

Class Year

Student

Name

Branch of Service

Specialty

Years Served

Combat / Theatre

Cause of Casualty

 

1909

Elmer Padgett

Army

 

World War I

 

1913

Leslie Kessler

Army

 

World War I

 

1913

Vivian Kessler

Army

 

World War I

 

1913

Sherman Archibald

Army

 

World War I

 

1913

Robert Carlson

Army

 

World War I

 

1914

Van E Cox

Army

 

World War I

 

1914

Wm. Ross Padgett

Army

 

World War I

 

1914

Boyd T Smart

Navy

 

World War I

 

1914

John Smart

Army

 

World War I

 

1915

Bayard Purkey

Army

 

World War I

 

1915

Paul Moore

Army

 

World War I

 

1916

Benjamim F. Roadruck

Army

 

World War I

 

1917

Hershel Bower

Army

 

World War I

 

1917

Raymond Deardurff

Army

 

World War I

 

1917

Alvin Stoner

Army

 

World War I

 

1917

Earl Woods

Army

 

World War I

 

1917

Harry Billings

Army

 

World War I, II

 

1918

Lloyd Deardurff

Army

 

World War I

 

1919

Earnest Purkey

Army

 

 

 

1923

Cecil Bingham

Army

 

World War II

 

1924

Paul Roadruck

Army

 

World War II

 

1927

Louis Graves

Army

 

World War II

 

1928

Cleo Stoner

Army

 

World War II

 

1928

Evelyn Garrard

Army Nurse

 

World War II

Korean War

 

1928

Marion Smart

Army

 

World War II

 

1929

Paul Sallee

Army

 

World War II

 

1929

Max Roadruck

Army

1936-1937

1939-1961

World War II

 

1930

William Williamson

Army

 

World War II

Korean War

 

1930

Harold Severs

Army

 

World War II

 

1930

Carl Deardurff

Army

 

World War II

 

1931

Doris Graves

Army Nurse

 

World War II

 

1931

Ed Robinson

Army

 

World War II

 

1932

Maurice McClatchey

Army

 

World War II

 

1932

Lavere Brunton

Army

 

World War II

 

1932

Alice Rush

Army

 

World War II

 

1932

Billy Archibald

Army Air Corps

 

World War II

 

1932

Glenwood Hammel

Army

1943-46

World War II

 

1933

Willard Stoner

Army Air Corps

1941-46

World War II

 

1933

Earl McClatchey

Army

1942-45

World War II

 

1933

Floyd Purdy

Army

1941-45

World War II

 

1933

Robert Williamson

Army

1941-44

World War II

 

1933

Oscar Lock

Army

1941-45

World War II

 

1933

Clifford Bingham

Army

 

World War II

 

1934

David Hancock

Army Air Corps Pilot

 

Flight School Crash

 

1934

Robert Ackors

Army

1942-45

World War II

 

1934

Martin Stocky

Army

 

World War II

 

1934

Elbert Archibald

Army

 

World War II

 

1934

Byron Archibald

Army

 

World War II

 

1934

Orville Geesa

Army

 

World War II

 

1934

Albert Yates

Army

 

World War II

 

1934

Donald R. Deardurff

Navy

1944-45

World War II

 

1934

Ivan T. Hafstrom,

Army Air Corps

 

 

`

1934

Thomas Purdy

Army

1942-45

World War II

 

1935

Vane Harrison

Navy Air Corps

1942-46

World War II

 

1935

Howard Kessler

Army

1943-46

World War II

 

1935

Sylvia Lampera Kurland

Marine Corps (1 of first 18 women assigned to Cherry Point Marine Corps Air Station, NC)

1943-45

World War II

 

1935

Joseph (Jack) Williamson

Army (retired as Col.)

Awarded Bronze Star

1940-71

World War II

Korean War

 

1935

Delbert Williams

Navy (Seebees)

1942-45

World War II

 

1935

Chester Perkins

Army Air Corps

1940-45

World War II

(Attack of Pearl Harbor)

 

1935

Wyle DeVon Bryant

Army

Awarded Bronze Star

1941-46

World War II

 

1935

L. Manning Kessler

Army

 

World War II

 

1935

Robert Hagen

Army

1942-46

World War II

 

1935

Max Ketcham

Navy

 

World War II

 

1935

Rue Gene Starr

Army

1942-46

World War II

 

1935

Rex Conklin

Army

1941-45

World War II

 

1935

C. Bernard Martin

Air Force (retired)

1935-57

World War II

 

1935

Harold Purdy

Army

1942-45

World War II

 

1935

Milton (Bud) Shuey

Army

1945-47

World War II

 

1935

Ansel Best

Army

1942-??

World War II

 

1935

Tom Downs

Army

 

World War II

 

1936

Ivan Babbitt

Navy

1942-46

World War II

 

1936

Jane (Roadruck) Sonnet

Army Nurse

 

 

 

1936

Lloyd Wiltfang

Army

1944-45

World War II

 

1936

Donald Tincher

Army

 

 

 

1936

Robert Kessler

Army Air Corps

 

 

 

1936

Charles Myers

Army

1941-45

World War II

 

1936

John Sheppard

Army Engineer

1942-45

World War II

 

1936

Vance Stine

Army

 

 

 

1936

Lawrence Boyd

Army Armored Div.

1941-45

World War II

 

1936

John Hagen

Navy

1941-??

 

 

1936

Keith Brunton

 

 

World War II

 

1936

Maurice Cox

Navy Air Corps

 

 

 

1936

James Hope

Navy

1942-45

World War II

 

1937

Stanley Harrison*

Army Air Corps

1943-46

World War II

 

1937

LaTell Shuey

Navy

1939-41

 

 

1937

Maurice Blann

Navy

1942-45

World War II

 

1937

James Dick

 

 

World War II

 

1937

Harry Brunton

Army

 

World War II

 

1937

Given Padgett

Army

 

 

 

1937

Elmore Bartholomew

Army

1941-46

World War II

 

1937

John Garmong

Navy

1944-??

World War II

 

1937

LaVerne Long

Navy

 

 

 

1938

Evelyn Purdy

Army Air Corps Nurse

1943

Plane Crash

5/22/1943

 

1938

Joe Padgett

Army

1943-45

World War II

 

1938

Raymond Bingham

 

 

World War II

 

1938

Galen Deardurff

Army

1942-45

World War II

 

1938

Mary Jane Graves

 

 

World War II

 

1938

Damon Bernwanger

Army Air Corps

1943-45

World War II

 

1938

Elmore Bartholomew

 

 

World War II

 

1938

Marvin Laffoon

 

 

World War II

 

1938

Jack Wells

Navy

1943-46

World War II

 

1938

Howard Padgett

Army

 

World War II

 

1938

Clifton Garrard

Army

1944-45

World War II

 

1938

Ray Griffin

Army Air Corps

Air Force (retired)

1939-59

World War II

 

1938

Dean Manchester

Marine Corps

1942-45

World War II

 

1938

Lloyd Lane

Army

1943-??

World War II

 

1939

Roy Merchant

Army

1945-46

World War II

 

1939

Burl Perkens

Army Air Corps

1939-45

World War II

 

1939

Ezzell Hafstrom

Army

 

World War II

 

1939

John Newell

Army

1941-47

World War II

 

1939

Lloyd Rainford

Army

1942-45

World War II

 

1939

Jesse Roush

Army

1942-45

World War II

 

1939

Ernest Smart

Canadian Army

1942-46

World War II

 

1939

Harold Purdy

Army Air Corps

1941-45

World War II

 

1939

Everett Hayslip

Army Air Corps

Air Force (retired) 

 

World War II

 

1939

Earl Coatney

 

 

World War II

 

1939

Donald Higer

 

 

World War II

 

1939

Ed Camblin

 

 

World War II

 

1939

William Ader

 

 

World War II

 

1939

Rodney “Jack” Brunton

Navy

 

World War II

 

1940

Lloyd Goddard

Army

1944

World War II

Normandy France

 

1940

Stanley Davis

Army Air Corps

 

World War II

 

1940

Audrey (Hammond) Young

Navy

 

World War II

 

1940

Enlen Brandt

 

 

World War II

 

1940

Lyle Clarkson

 

 

World War II

 

1940

Carroll Russell

 

 

World War II

 

1940

Victor Hagen

 

 

World War II

 

1940

Harry Lane

 

 

World War II

 

1940

Rex Deardurff

 

 

World War II

 

1940

Dana Gulley

 

 

World War II

 

1940

Edward Velander

Army

1941-??

World War II

Italy Invasion

 

1940

Dave Hanger

Army

1943-45

World War II

 

1940

Earl Coatney

Army

 

 

 

1940

Adelbert Cool

Army

 

 

 

1941

Charles Garmong

Army Air Corps Pilot

1945

World War II

France

 

1941

Norma Lee Porter

Army Nurse

 

World War II

 

1941

William Blaney

 Army

1943-??

World War II

 

1941

Paul Bailey

 

 

World War II

 

1941

Gaylord Brunton

Army

 

World War II

 

1941

Carroll Leroy Ketcham

Army

1943-??

World War II

 

1941

Gaylord Hickman

Army

 

 

 

1941

Evart Kessler

Army

1943-46

World War II

 

1942

Norbert Brown

Army

 

World War II

 

1942

Richard Augustin

Army Air Corps Pilot

1945

World War II

Burma Campaign

 

1942

Victor Carlson

Army

1943-46

World War II

 

1942

LaVerne Merriman*

Navy

1942-45

 

 

1942

Rex Hendryx

Navy

 

World War II

 

1942

Paul Harper

Marine Corps

1943-46

World War II

Battle of Tarawa

 

1942

Gordon Sipe

 

 

World War II

 

1942

Roberta Russell

Army Nurse

 

World War II

 

1942

Juanita Wells

Army Nurse

 

World War II

 

1942

John Hafstrom

Army

1942-44

World War II

 

1942

Malcolm Tolin

Navy

1942-??

World War II

 

1943

Dave Carlson

Navy

1943-46

World War II

 

1943

Ted Lazaraton

Army

 

World War II

 

1943

Robert Spencer

 

 

World War II

 

1943

Chester Wiltfang

 

 

World War II

 

1943

Glenn Tebo

 

 

World War II

 

1943

Don Moore

 

19??-45

World War II

POW Germany

 

1943

Robert Smart

Army

1943-??

World War II

Korean War

 

1943

Bernard Hanger

Army Air Corps

1943-46

World War II

 

1943

William Brown

Navy

19??-46

World War II

 

1944

Stan Edwards

Army

1944-46

World War II

 

1944

Richard Gilbertson*

Navy

1944-46

World War II

 

1944

Eldon Purdy

Army

1944-46

World War II

 

1944

Warren (Bud) Johnson

Army

1945-46

World War II

 

1944

Joe Hayworth*

Army

1943-45

World War II

 

1944

Ronald Carlson

Navy

1944-46

World War II

 

1944

Marilois Carter

Navy Cadet Nurse

1944-48

World War II

 

1944

Veryl Bartholomew

Army

 

World War II

 

1944

LaVerne “Tuff” Merriman*

Navy

1942-??

World War II

Purple Heart Award

 

1945

William Barker*

Navy

1944-75

World War II

 

1945

Harry Cody*

Navy

1945-46

World War II

 

1945

Warren Graefnitz

Navy

1943-45

World War II

 

1945

Kenneth Wilson*

Navy

1945-46

World War II

 

1945

Robert Walters

Army

1946-47

1950-52

World War II

Korean War

 

1945

Elvin Smith

Army Air Force

1945-46

World War II

 

1945

Clark Parrish

Navy

1945-46

World War II

 

1945

John O’Brien

Navy

1945-47

World War II

 

1945

Glenwood Perkins

Navy

1945-47

World War II

 

1945

Chester Rainford

Army

1945-47

World War II

 

1945

Wayne Gentry

Army

1946-47

World War II

 

1945

Gordon White

Army

1946-47

World War II

 

1945

Russell Garrard

Marine Corps

1945-46

World War II

 

1945

Leonard McClatchey

Army

1945-47

 

 

1945

Alvin Melton

 

 

 

 

1946

John D Brunton

Navy

1945-46

1950-52

World War II

Korean War

 

1946

Paul McClatchey

Army

 

Korean War

 

1946

Rex Hagen

Navy

1945-46

 

 

1947

Delbert Purdy

Army

1950-52

Korean War

 

1947

Robert Morgan GED grad

Army

19??-??

 

 

1947

Paul Russell

Navy

 

 

 

1947

Robert Kenoyer

Marine Corps

 

Korean War

 

1947

Guy Anderson

Army

19??-??

Korean War

 

1947

Floyd McMillan

Army

 

Korean War

 

1947

Willis Parrish

 

 

 

 

1948

Dale Dawson

Army

1953-55

Korean War

 

1948

Leslie Hammel

Army

1952-55

Korean War

 

1948

Jerry Allen

Army

1948-68

Korean War

 

1948

Bernard Thompson

Marine Corps

 

 

 

1948

Malcolm Cory

Army

 

 

 

1948

Robert Falk*

Navy

1944-47

World War II

 

1948

Marilyn White

Army WAC

 

 

 

1948

Maurice Gene Bell

Air Force

1951-55

Korean War

 

1949

Denzil Borem

Marine Corps

 

 

 

1949

James Manes

Army

1951-54

 

 

1949

Raymond Anderson

Army

 

 

 

1949

Gerald Purkey

Army

 

Korean War

 

1949

Richard Kain

 

 

 

 

1949

David Shireley

Army

 

 

 

1949

Donald Falk

Army

1951-53

Korean War

 

1950

Vern Denton

Army

1952-54

Korean War

 

1950

Richard Geller

Marine Corps

1950-70

Korean War

 

1950

Dean Dawson

Army

1952-54

Korean War

 

1950

Jim Harrison

Navy

1950-??

 

 

1950

Charles Gibson

Air Force

1950-54

Korean War

 

1950

Jerry Ringer

Air Force

1950-70

 

 

1951

Robert Goddard

Army

1952-55

Korean War

 

1951

Arnold Wooten

Army / Air Force (ret)

 

 

 

1951

Dan Johnson

 

1951-??

 

 

1951

Jerry Ringer

Air Force

1951-??

 

 

1951

Jack Van Niman

Marine Corps

1958-??

 

 

1951

Jim D Kay

Army (ret)

1953-76

Korean War

Vietnam War

 

1951

Thomas Clark

Air Force

1952-56

Korean War

 

1951

Clayton Klein

Navy, Lieutenant

1957-??

 

 

1952

Raymond Hendryx

Army

1956-58

1961-62

 

 

1952

Gene Warne

Army

 

 

 

1952

Edward J. Schultz

 

 

 

 

1952

Adrian Behren

Navy

1952-??

 

 

1952

Bill Rush

Army, Airborne

 

 

 

1953

Kenneth Kenoyer

Marine Corps

1953-??

 

 

1953

Charles Geller

Army

 

Korean War

 

1953

John Wendling

Air Force

1957-62

 

 

1953

Marion Brownfield

 

 

 

 

1954

Bernard Schultz

Army

1958-60

 

 

1954

Leland Deardurff

Army

1959-61

 

 

1954

Judith Lock Dodd

Army

1954-58

 

 

1954

James Swartz

Army

1957-59

 

 

1954

David Mead

Army

 

 

 

1954

Jack Rush

Army, Airborne

 

 

 

1955

Robert Gibson

Marine Corps

1956-59

 

 

1955

Charles VanCleef

Army

1955-57

 

 

1955

Jerry Wagner

Air Force

1959-64

 

 

1955

Dan Lazaration

Army

1959-61

 

 

1955

Ronald Rush

Army

1961-66

 

 

1955

Marvin Flagg

Army

1957-59

 

 

1955

Glenn E. Flatt

Coast Guard

Army Reserve

National Guard

1960-64

1976-77

1975,

1978-82

1988-97

 

 

1956

Richard Neibert

Army

1960-64

 

 

1956

John Kessler

Army

1961-62

 

 

1956

Larry Bingham

Army

1962-64

 

 

1956

Terry Hunter

Navy

1956-82

 

 

1956

Harry Fitzgerald

Navy

1956-59

 

 

1956

Richard Goddard

Navy

1956-59

 

 

1956

Jack Storey

Navy

1956-59

 

 

1956

Dennis Speer

Army

1962-64

 

 

1956

Jeremy Treado

Marine Corps

1956-60

 

 

1956

Harold J. Hough

Army

1958-60

 

 

1956

David Geller

Air Force

1957-84

Vietnam War 

 

1957

Jim Starnes

Army

1959-70

 

 

1957

Nancy (Shuey) Coon

Army

1957-59

 

 

1957

Albert Geller

Air Force

1957-60

 

 

1957

Ron Andis

Navy

1957-61

 

 

1957

Charles Rainford*

Navy

1956-76

 

 

1957

David Barnett

Air Force

195?-??

Vietnam War

 

1957

Paul Baird

Air Force

1957-??

 

 

1958

Donald DeKoker

Navy Plane Captain

1958-62

 

 

1958

James Bannon

Air Force

1962-70

Vietnam War

 

1958

Ronald Bennett

Air Force

195?-??

 

 

1958

Gilbert Christenson

Army

195?-??

 

 

1958

Daryl Dawson

Army

1958-60

 

 

1958

Elmer Shedrow

Navy

1958-61

 

 

1958

Wayne Wiltfang

Army

 

 

 

1958

Garry Mashino

National Guard

1962-68

 

 

1958

Merlin Woods

National Guard

1962-68

 

 

1958

David Wagner

National Guard

1962-68

 

 

1958

Gene Bell

Air Force

1951-55

Korean War

 

1958

Kenneth Merchant

Army

 

 

 

1958

Sonny Shedrow

Navy

1958-61

Cuban Missile Crisis

 

1959

Robert Gonczy

Army

1961-64

 

 

1959

Jim Shireley

Army    

 

1960-88

Vietnam War / Cambodia

Laos / South China Sea

Awarded Legion of Merit, Bronze Star, Purple Heart, Air Medal

 

1959

Tom Shuey

Air Force

1967-71

 

 

1959

Roger Emmerich

Air Force

1960-??

 

 

1959

Lee Bertram

Air Force

1959-63

Vietnam / Thailand

 

1959

Ed Bertram

Air Force

1962-??

 

 

1959

Roy Watkins

Army

1960-64

 

 

1959

Carl Delos Spurgeon

Marine Corps

Air Force (Ret.)

1961-65

1966-84

Vietnam War

 

1959

Joe Best

Air Force

 

 

 

1959

Otis Haste

Army

1964-66

 

 

1959

William Eugene Deardurff

Army

1959-61

 

 

1960

John W Hunter

Air Force

1961-65

 

 

1960

Charles Gonczy

Navy

1960-64

 

 

1960

Richard Borth

Navy

1967-??

 

 

1960

David Riley

Army

1960-66

 

 

1960

Thomas Lucietta

Army

??

Vietnam War

 

1961

Herb Barnett

Navy

1965-69

Vietnam War

 

1961

Dan Vanderwall

Navy

 

 

 

1961

Michael Jones

Marine Corps

1962-68

Vietnam War

 

1961

Raymond Geller

Marine Corps

 

 

 

1961

Edward Bushman

Army

 ??

Vietnam War

 

1961

Evelyn Clark Dixon

Army

1974-78

 

 

1961

Keith Borem

 

 

 

 

1961

Roger Abraham

Army

1967-68

Vietnam War

 

1961

Tom Plunkett

Navy

??

 

 

1961

Earl (Cap) Kessler

Air Force

1966-70

 

 

1961

John Warring

National Guard

1963-69

 

 

1962

Max Hunter

Army

1967-69

Vietnam War

 

1962

Benny DeKoker

Air Force

1963-??

 

 

1962

Pat Gonczy

Air Force

1962-66

 

 

1962

Dale Loveall

Army

 

 

 

1962

David Smart

Army

 

 

 

1962

Sam Yoder

National Guard

 

 

 

1962

Dennis Deardurff

National Guard

 

 

 

1963

David DeKoker

Air Force Pilot

1967-73

Vietnam War / Cambodia

Awarded 8 Air Medals and 2 Distinguished Flying Crosses

 

1963

Dan Blaney

Air Force JAG

1970-74

Vietnam War

 

1963

Dennis Bingham

Navy

1965-69

 

 

1963

Terry Jackson

Army

 

Vietnam War / Thailand

 

1963

Richard Lipa

Marine Corps

Career

 

 

1963

Jonathan Jones

Air Force

1967-74

 

 

1963

Roger Wynn

Army

 

 

 

1963

James A. Klassen

Air Force

1963-??

 

 

1963

Dean Robinson

National Guard

 

 

 

1963

Phillip Cox

Air Force

 

 

 

1963

Robert Schanlaub

Air Force

1963-67

 

 

1963

Tom Bertram

Air Force

 

Vietnam War

 

1963

Gary Bouse

Air Force

 

 

 

1963

William Brown

Army

 

 

 

1964

Steve Brandt

Navy

1966-70

 

 

1964

Gary Plaster

Air Force Pilot

1969-89

Vietnam/Thailand

 

1964

Douglas Welch

Air Force

 

Vietnam / Agent Orange

 

1964

Robert Allen Floyd

Air Force

1965-69

 

 

1964

Terry Brown

Air Force

 

 

 

1964

Roy Bingham

Army

 

 

 

1964

Ronald Martin

Air Force

 

 

 

1964

Phillip Martz

Army

 

 

 

1964

James Riley

Army

1967-??

 

 

1965

Paul Shireley

Air Force

1966-86

Vietnam War

 

1965

Wilbur Doty

Army

1966-69

Vietnam War

Awarded Bronze Star 

 

1965

Allan Alliss

Marine Corps

1966-68

 

 

1965

Richard Henderson

Air Force

1966-89

 

 

1965

Henry W. Hansen, Jr.

Navy

1965-88

Vietnam War

 

1965

Barney Belt

Army

1965-68

 

 

1965

Mickey Ingram

Army

1967-69

 

 

1965

Lonny Dale Floyd

Air Force

1965-73

 

 

1965

Donald Loveall

Army

1967-??

 

 

1965

Clifford Riley

Army

 

 

 

1965

Daniel Hayworth

National Guard

 

 

 

1965

James Green

Marine Corps

1965-69

Vietnam

 

1965

Donnie Best

Army

 

Vietnam

 

1965

Frank Fiarito

Marine Corps

 

 

 

1965

Terry Potts

Air Force

 

Vietnam / Agent Orange

 

1966

Ralph Schultz, Jr

Army

1966-68

Vietnam War

 

1966

Gary Schultz

Army

1966-68

Vietnam War

 

1966

Tim Geller

Air Force

1968-72

Vietnam War

 

1966

Roy Cooper

Navy

1968-71

Vietnam War

 

1966

Henry Dick

Army

1968-70

 

 

1966

Lester Lafoon

Army

1968-72

 

 

1966

Melvin Wiehl

Army

 

 

 

1966

Tim Fox

Army

1967-70

Vietnam War (3 Tours)

 

1966

Joe Castonia

 

 

 

 

1966

Kenny Hess

 

 

 

 

1966

Greg Trulock

Air Force

 

 

 

1966

Richard J Martin

Army

 

Vietnam War

 

1966

Jerry Wagner

National Guard M-60 Gunner

1968-75

 

 

1966

Terry Vinkovich

Army

1966-??

 

 

1966

Hale Sargent

Marine Corps

1967-70

Vietnam War

Awarded Purple Heart

 

1967

Kenny Samuelson

Air Force

 

 

 

1967

Ron Wiser

Army

 

Vietnam War

 

1967

Frank Moody

Air Force (Ret.)

1967-90

Vietnam War

 

1967

James Bales

Army

 

Vietnam War

 

1967

Roger Kross

Army

1966-67

Vietnam War

 

1967

Jerome Koutney

Army

1969-71

Vietnam

 

1967

Clyde Legg

Army

1971-73

 

 

1967

Don Miller

Army

1968-70

 

 

1967

Ed Merchant

Army

1971-73

 

 

1967

Abraham Segovia

Army

1967-68

Vietnam

 

 MHS Home

 

Top of page