Go Beavers!! 

 

 

 


Basketball Hall of Fame

Photos Index

Home

Football

 

Last update: 7/27/2015

 

First Ever Sectional Champions!

Morocco High School Varsity 1934

 

 

Back row L-R:

Mr. Cecil Grayson-Prin, Don Deardurff ‘34, Ivan Hafstrom ‘34, Mr. Jesse Lash-Coach, Grover Padget ’37,

Milton (Bud) Shuey ‘35, Tom Downs ‘35, Daryl Brandt-Mgr. ‘34

 

Front row L-R:

Wyle De Bryant ’35, Elbert Archibald ‘34, Charles Myers, Albert Yates ‘35, Bob Ackers ‘34

 

Top of Page

 

 

1939-40 Varsity

Back row L-R:

Carroll Russell--Mgr, Enlen Brandt, Gaylord Brunton, Victor Hagen, James Collins, Evart Kessler, Roscoe Pierson--Coach

 

Front row L-R: 

Clay Blaney, Charles Garmong, Dale Merchant, Buster Reams, Jack Hafstrom

 

Top of Page

 

 

1940-41 Varsity

Back row L-R:

 Given Padgett, Paul Harper, Gaylord Hickman, Rex Hendryx, Carroll Ketcham--Mgr.

 

Middle row L-R: 

Frank Klein--Coach, Bernard Hanger, Bud Deardurff, Evart Kessler, Gaylord Brunton

 

Front row L-R:

Jake Bailey, Jack Halstrom, Clay Blaney, Chuck Garmong, Dale Merchant

 

Top of Page

 

 

1946-47 Varsity & Jr. Varsity

Back row L-R:

Coach Virgil Robbins, Dale Dawson ‘48, Richard Whaley ’49, Floyd McMillan ’47, Maynard Rich ’47, Coach Roudebush,

Delbert Purdy ’47, Willard Gulley ’47, Gerald Purkey ’47, Richard Colbourne ’48, Principle Mr. Stewart.

 

Middle row L-R:

Charles Kay ’49, Dave Shireley ’49, Richard Deardurff ’49, Arnold Wooten, James Manes ’49, Louis Vroniak ’47,

Denzil Borem ’49, Gene Bell ’48, Ernest Iliff, Dick Kain ’49.

 

Front row L-R:

Don Severs ’49, Don McCord ’47, Guy Anderson ’47, Malcom Cory ’48, Bernard Thompson ’48, Leslie Hammel ’48,

Don Deardurff ’48, Jerry Allen ’48.

 

Top of Page

 

 

1947- 48 Varsity

Back row L-R

JE Stewart--Principle, Bernard "Bunny" Thompson, Willad Gulley, Lon Skinner, Don "Duffy" Deardurff, Gerald Roudibush--Coach

 

Front row L-R 

Charles Kay, Leslie Hammel, Don Severs, Gerald Purkey, Richard "Dump" Whaley, Richard Colbourne, Eugene Bell

 

Top of Page

 

 

1949-50 Varsity

Back row L-R:

J.E. Steward--Prin, Jim Borem, Jack VanNiman, Dean Dawson, Charles Turner,

Jim Kay, Robert Goddard, Virgil Robbins--Asst. Coach, Francis Goodnight—Coach

 

Front row L-R:

Dale Stoner, Dale LaCoose, Donald Brownfield, William Reddell, Donald Watt, Eugene Warne

 

Top of Page

 

 

1952- 53 Varsity

Back row L-R

Neal Barnett, Dale Purkey, Ronald Baird, Bill Wagner, Jerry Warne, Leland Deardurff, Bernard Schultz, Francis Goodnight--Coach

 

   Front row L-R 

Jack Warne, David Borem, Bob Doty, Morris Goodnight, Lester Klein, Ronald Rush

Top of Page

 

 

1952- 53 Jr. High Varsity

Top of Page

 

 

Winner’s Celebration!

1956 Sectional Championship Team

 

 

Top row L-R:

Prin. John Cronke, Coach Jim Lods, Don Hunter, Dave Rybarski, John Kessler, Tom Shuey, Dave Brandt,

Asst. Coach Frank Stucker, Mgr. Gene Deardurff

 

Bottom row L-R:

Dave Boyd, Dale Purkey, Gene Hendryx, Les Kline, Calvin Schultz

(Additional team members pictured below: Pete Merriman 14, Doug Boyd 10, David Lindlow 12)

 

Photo above was taken in St. Joe Field House immediately following the win!!

Team was driven around town on our Firetruck upon arrival in Morocco!

 

 

Official Team Yearbook Photo

Top of Page

 

 

1957- 58 Varsity “B” Team

Back row L-R

Coach Bill Jones, Denny Rush, Larry Voyles, Dennis Vanderwall, Matt Parker, Dave Henderson, Coach Bob Ehrick

 

   Front row L-R 

John Hunter, Keith Nuest, Walt Zelivetz, Ron Madison, Dennis Boyd, Herb Barnett

Top of Page

 

 

1957- 58 Jr. High Team

Top row L-R:

Bill Elijah, Roger Wynn, Dave DeKoker, Jim Jones, Dave Anderson, Charlie Burnside, Jon Lynn, Dean Robinson, Larry Schanlaub

 

Middle row L-R:

Dan Blaney, Denny Deardurff, Pillip wiltfang, Bob Martin, Max Hunter, Dave Rainford, Butch Bennett, Larry Miller, Coach Bob Eric

 

Front row L-R:

Bob Ketcham, Lee Alberry, Mike McClatchey, Jim Hoskins, Bill Phillips, Rick Garmong

Top of Page

 

 

KVAA Tourney Winners!

January 1960 at DeMotte High School

 

1959- 60 Varsity

Top row L-R:

Lawrence Bannon-Principal, Max Hunter-Mgr.; 24-Phil Wiltfang; 34-Walt Zelevitz; 25-John Warring;

Bill Jones-Coach; 32-Jim Hoskings; 31-Stu Hammel; 33-Dennis Boyd; and Bob Ehrick-Asst. Coach.

 

Front row L-R:

22-Dennis Rush; 23-Keith Nuest; Janice Garmong; Rosemary Mashino; Shari Brunton; Dick Borth (Beaver);

35-John Hunter; 36-Dennis Deardurff

Top of Page

 

 

1996 “Old Timers” Sectional Team

Top row L-R:

Dennis Boyd, Gene Hendryx, John Warring, Dave Lindlow, Mike Davis, Dennis Vanderwall, Stu Hammel,

Delbert Purdy, Eldon Purdy, Roger Hively, Mike Williamson.

 

Row 3 L-R:

Dave Boyd, John Kessler, Ron Martin, Gene Shedrow, Dick Parker, Frank Fiarito, Dewayne Chapman,

Tom Shuey, Bob Warne, Warren Graefnitz, Dick Brunton.

 

Row 2 L-R:

Sonny Shedrow, Gene Warne, Lee Shirer, Donald Miller, Oscar Reyes, Dave Wagner, Calvin Shultz,

Cheerleaders: Marilois Anderson, Betty Kessler, Marsha David.

 

Front row L-R:

Cheerleaders: JoAlice Warne, Janice Garmong, Shari Brunton, Velma McClatchey, Carolyn Holley,

Judy Deardurff, Wilma Porter, Rose Marie Mashino.

Top of Page

 

 

Photos Index

Home

Football